School: Ballinakill (C.) (roll number 896)

Ballinakill, Co. Laois
Eilís Ní Cheirín

1. A rath is a hollow space of ground in the shape of a circle surrounded by a mound of earth. Usually there are trees planted on the mound.
    There are raths in almost every townland or district around Ballinakill. It is noted that if you stand in or near one that you can see four or five more provided that you know the locality and the direction in which the other raths are situated from the one in which you stand.
    There is a rath in Drimaterrill known as Bowe's rath, another in Clonking also known as Bowe's rath, another in Lisbigney known as Lawlor's rath, another in Moate known as Campion's rath, there are other less important ones in other districts.
    The old people believed that the raths were inhabited by fairies and would tell stories about them being seen kicking football and dancing. They also tell about music bring heard in the raths and about children bring taken to the raths by the fairies.
    The people nowadays do not believe in
    Maggie Fitzpatrick