School: Ballinakill (C.) (roll number 896)

Ballinakill, Co. Laois
Eilís Ní Cheirín

1. Long ago where were a great many people in Ballinakill and their fashions differed very much from that of the present day. The girls used wear very wide skirts made of serge or cashmere woven by themselves and tight fitting calico blouses. They used wear quilted petticoats done in a frame and strong laced boots and stockings knitted by themselves.
    On a Sunday they used wear plain cloth coats three quarter length and a bonnet trimmed with ribbons or a black hat with a big feather in it. They wore their hair in plaits coiled around the back of their heads.
    The old women used wear little short skirts made of alplaca split in the front and the two corners pinned behind and a nice check or print apron and a little shawl on their shoulders and white caps trimmed with borders on their heads. They used wear cloth or elastic boots and black knitted stockings and red flannel petticoats made like skirts.
    The men used wear flannel shirts home manufactured and long swallow tail coats with
    Maggie Fitzpatrick