Scoil: Ballinakill (C.) (uimhir rolla 896)

Baile na Coille, Co. Laoise
Eilís Ní Cheirín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A farming man and woman came from Aharney one summer evening. They told the family that was living in Moate that they dreamt there was a casket of gold hidden at the back of their house and that they were to get up at sun rise the following morning and in the corner of the field where there was a barbary tree growing they were to dig for the supposed gold.
    The people of the house asked them to stop that night. This man and woman told them to call them but they did not. They went out and dug themselves and found a casket of gold. When the man and woman got up they denied they dug or got the gold. When the man and woman were going home they gave them a firkin of butter pretending sympathy for them coming such a long
    Kathleen Moran
    Mrs J. Moran