Scoil: Corvoy

Corr Mhaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
Ss. Ó Dubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The cure which is most commonly known in this district is the cure for the mumps. When a child take's sick with the mumps a second cousin gets a donkey's halter and puts it on the child. Then the child is led into the pig house and the person that is leading the child says "hush na múca cure the mumps." When this was done the mumps were cured.
  2. When a person gets a cut in his finger he gets a bucket full of water and dips his finger in it three times and then a brother or a sister gets a cobweb out of the byre and puts it in the cut. Then tie a clean cloth tightly round it and leave it for a day and a night. Then the cobweb is taken off
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine