Scoil: Corvoy

Corr Mhaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
Ss. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is put therein. Then she strains the milk into a crock, and the butter remains in the strainer. The butter is then put into the dish. When the butter is in the dish fresh water is poured on it, then it is mixed and turned along with salt so as to take all the butter-milk from it, because if any butter milk remained in it, the butter would turn bad very quickly. Then she fetches two little boards which are known as “clappers” and are for the purpose of clapping the butter and making it into the shape. She then puts it on a saucer and leaves it in a cool place to make it a little hard.
  2. When the cows would be going out into the field to the old people long ago tied a horse shoe between their horns and a piece of rowen tree tied with a red string to their tails to