School: Corvoy

Corr Mhaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
Ss. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. The churn which my mother uses at home is a very old one. It was belonging to my Grandmother. It is of a round shape, and is three feet in the middle, three feet seven inches at the top and three feet seven inches at the bottom. It is exactly four feet in length.
    We churn with it twice a week in the Summer time and once every fortnight during Winter. It is my mother and I who generally do the churning. If any person came in while we were churning it is the custom for them to take a “brash” before leaving and repeat the words “God bless the Work.” Sometimes the churning would last an hour, and if so my mother pours hot water on it so as to gather the butter on the milk quickly. When there are large flakes of butter on it, it is then said to be done.
    My mother then commences to take off the butter. First of all she gets a wooden dish and spring water
    Bridie Mc Kenna
    Corr na nEach, Co. Mhuineacháin