School: Corvoy

Corvoy, Co. Monaghan
Ss. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a cure for warts and anyone can cure in this way. You are supposed to find a snail by accident and rub it on the wart. You must not find the snail by looking for it if you do you no longer have the cure. After you rub the snail on the wart you go at once and hang it on a thorn bush. When the snail decays the wart also decays. This is a cure for warts.
  2. My father told me of seeing his Grandmother wearing a pair of sheepskin shoes. They were made of wood and sheepskin. The soels were made if wood John Smyth of Legnacrave made them.
    She paid about five shillings for them.
    The sheep was killed and then skined. The wool was not sheared off the sheepskin it was then left