School: Corvoy

Corvoy, Co. Monaghan
Ss. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. My mother told me that there were tailors in this district in olden times and that these tailors made the most of the clothes worn by the people. One of these tailors still remain in Clontibrit and his name is tailor Mochan.
    The tailor makes both men's and women's clothes. He spends about a day and a half or two days in making a suit of clothes for a man while he can make a cloak for a woman in a day. In some parts of the year he gets a big sewing trade while in other months he only gets a suit to make now and again.
    The people buy the cloth and thread and give them to the tailors. When they go to the tailor withe the
    Bridie Nesbitt
    Derrylusk, Co. Monaghan