School: Corvoy

Corvoy, Co. Monaghan
Ss. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    left over to dry. In a week after it was taken down and covered with waterproof oil. This was to prevent the water from geting in.
    When you would go to get a pair of sheepskin shoes John Smyth of Legnacrave took your measure. He got a piece of paper and cut out the shape of your foot then he could cut out the wood the same way.
  2. Two sheep's skins were got the woolly side's were covered with some kind of wax. Then they were sewn together the sewing going round the edges. They were then steeped for two nights and two days. It was important that it was steeped for a night before being steeped for a day. It would not have neen proper for they hyde's to be in water during the daytime first.
    They skins were then laid on a large
    Ouren Hughes