Scoil: Corvoy

Corr Mhaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
Ss. Ó Dubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This event took place about fifty years ago and my father was very well acquainted with the man who did the action. The distance from Castleblayney to Mr Boylan’s residence is about seven Irish miles
    There was a man named Patrick Boylan and he lived in the townland of Tyramedon. He and his brother Barney would walk to Castleblayney every week with a “cool” of butter to sell it there
    One day when they arrived in Castleblayney and went to sell their butter the buyer refused to take it because there was no lid on the “cool”.
    Patrick told the man that he had left the lid in a house down the street. He told his brother to stay where he was until he returned.
    Patrick started across the country taking all the short cuts he could. he arrived home, got the lid and arrived back again in Castleblayney in thirty-five minutes
    Kathleen Coyle
    Corr na nEach, Co. Mhuineacháin