Scoil: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

The battle of Ross is said to be the most fierce of the whole campaign. The Irish troops fought with sush dash, and bravery that nothing could stand them. They swept the trained English soldiers like corn before a scythe, and drove them right through the town of Ross, and across the river into Rosbercon.
    3.
    Victory was now complete with the Irish as the Yeos were routed. Unfortunately in the hour of victory the Irish, in celebrating took too much drink. The retreating English forces heard of this and returned. This time they found it easy to overcome the Irish. The Rower people that were saved came home disappointed and they never fought again.
    4.
    Where the present Protestant church of The Rower is a Roman Cathlic Church was burned by the Yeos in '98. Local legend tells that three attempts had to be made before they suceeded in destroying the building, and even then the priest managed to save all the sacred vessels. In the burning of the church a great number of the Yeos met with a dreadful death by being burned by the flame.
    Tread where you will on Irish soil
    From Antrim's coast to wild Cape Clear