Scoil: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    them, always visit the house on a wedding night. These "collocks" would frighten you, with their blackened faces. Some of them wear window curtains, whilst some of them wear false faces. They are generally disliked of they do all sorts of harm.
    About 150 years ago people used to get married in the bride's house. This was a great day. There would be every sort of meat and bread at the wedding. About fifty years ago some people used to get married in the night, in this district. The name of the priest of the district at that time was Father Murphy.
  2. Shrove Tuesday was a great day for marriages long ago. Friday, or the thirteenth of every month, are considered most unlucky as wedding days. Baking pancakes is a local custom on Shrove night. There are a great many matches
    Edward Dwyer
    John Galavan