Scoil: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Up to the year 1800 marriages were not held in the Churches, but in the home of the bride. When the day of the wedding was fixed the bride's people began to prepare for the occasion. Fowl and large quantities of bacon and mutton were hung in front of of a big fire to roast. No wedding feast was complete without a certain amount of pigs' heads, cooked without being cut up, white cabbage and potatoes.
    When the wedding day arrived all the friends and neighbours were invited and there was great excitement until the priest arrived. The ceremony usually took place in the largest room of the house to give as many as possible a chance of looking on. When this was over the tables were laid in every convenient room. and all prepared to make merry. The priest and numbers of the bride's and bridegroom's family were seated at the principal table. Speeches were made after the feast
    Thomas Lyng
    Mrs J. Lyng