Scoil: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    or do any work with land. About one hundred years ago in the parish of The Rower it was said that the best time for planting trees was between eleven, and twelve o'clock in the day. Wednesday is a lucky day on which to get married. Tuesday is believed to be a lucky day to make a match. People say that Saturday is a bad day to begin to do and special work, such as housebuilding, or any big work.
    If it rained on Saint Swithin's Day it is believed that it would rain for forty days after.
    In case of a marriage some days of the week are considered luck, or unlucky. There is a rhyme in connection with that as follows:- Monday for wealth, Tuesday for strength, Wednesday the best day of all, Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses, and Saturday no day at all.
    Some people say that it is not lucky to plough from twelve o'clock on Saturday until Monday morning.
    If a mare foaled on a Whit-Monday the foal would be supposed to be wicked for his life.
    One time the people of The Rower used to say that if Saturday was wet, Sunday would be wet.