Scoil: Gleann Beithe (B.) (uimhir rolla 4762)

Gleann Beithe, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh

1. Sgéul
    Bailighthe ag Séumas Ó Gríobhtha ó Cúl Ruadh.
    There was a woman there long ago. Her husband had died. She had three sons and two daughters. They were very poor. One night when she was going to the shop as she was passing a graveyard she saw light inside. The light came nearer to her. At last she saw a figure without any flesh on its bones. It asked the woman would she dig a grave and he'd give her a lot of money. She said she would. He gave her a spade and shovel and when she had the grave dug she saw a funeral coming two horses with their heads cut off one man driving with a whip in his hand and a dead man at the back. They buried the dead man and the woman asked for the money and he gave it to her. She went to the shop and she bought all
    Séumas Ó Gríobhtha
    An Chúil Rua Íochtarach, Co. Chiarraí