School: Gleann Beithe (B.) (roll number 4762)

Gleann Beithe, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh

1. Sgéul
    Bailighthe ag Pádraig Ó Coinnig ó Drom
    A long time ago when there were no trains the pigs and sheep had to be brought by road from Cahirciveen fair. At that time a man lived in Droum whose name was Jack Allman. Long side his house there was a large drain under the road. He used to close one end of the drain, he used to sit down at the other end of the drain to wait for the drove of pigs coming from the fair. They used to be a long ways out before the drivers and according as a pig ran near the drain he used to catch him and hide him in the drain.
    When the drivers had passed he used to take out the pigs he had caught and kill them. He would have a good supply of bacon for the Winter then.
    My grandfather Patrick O'Connor of Droum told me this story.
      1. daoine