Scoil: Doirín na nDamh (uimhir rolla 5348)

Doirín na nDamh, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Some say it is very lucky to churn on May day and May day butter was supposed to cure any sore, though I heard another old woman, still living, say it was wrong to churn on May day.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    striking a Dreas lest they take the butter.

You should always say "God bless us" on hearing anyone sneeze lest the faries take the sneezer.

If a woman accidentally spills a can of milk or lets food fall on the floor so that it is unfit for use she consoles herself by thinking that the fairies wanted it.

If a man dies and soon after, his horse dies, they think the man wants the horse in the other world. When a man died, his medicine, and any food or drink in the sick-room, are flung out to keep the evil spirits busy devouring while the soul is escaping.
    A complete suit of clothes must be given away after the person's death and these must be taken to mass for three Sundays, either worn or in a bundle.
    I remember about 25 years ago a man I knew died in hospital. His two daughters who were very young did not give
    Mrs M. O Sullivan
    An Eing Chaol, Co. Chiarraí