Scoil: Knockaderry (C.) (uimhir rolla 2419)

Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí
Hanna Mannix

1. Cill Fhiacha
    There is a form of a church in Killeagh called the Killens. Some time ago on Good Friday people used to give rounds there and some of the old people used to say, that a saint was punished in olden times and the penance he got was to build a church in a place called Killeagh.
    He was about to build it in Killeagh when a voice spoke and said that was not the place but some other Kill-
    On one occasion Fr Ferris C.C. of Firies came to see it. It is said he was about writing a book.
    He also found out where a priest was beheaded in Penal time convenient to the church in a field called the Strawdeen.
    There is also a well in Upper Killeagh, called Tobar na Croidhe. It was said there was a cure in the water if it was taken before sunrise or after a sunset. A white trout was often seen in the water.
    My grandmother told me that she drew a gallon of water from
    Cill Liath, Co. Chiarraí