Scoil: Knockaderry (C.) (uimhir rolla 2419)

Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí
Hanna Mannix

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago, two farmers lived in the same yard at Castlefarm. On the 1st of May one of those farmers were making butter. A tailor happened to be working in the house where the butler was making.
    The woman, next door, came in for a coal of fire, the tailor know about her witchcraft and when she went out, the tailor jumped off the table and took a coal from the fire and threw it into the churn.
    Eventually the woman came in again for another coal and when she went,t he tailor did the same, and the third time she came, she took another coal, and when she went outside the door, the tailor threw the third coal of fire into the churn, and at that moment the churn got so heavy that the woman looked into it and became amazed when it was overflowing with butter. The woman who came for the coals had nothing in the churn but froth. The woman was very thankful to the tailor for knowing all about the witchcraft.
    Maggie Browne
    Fearann an Chaisleáin, Co. Chiarraí