Scoil: Knockaderry (C.) (uimhir rolla 2419)

Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí
Hanna Mannix

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night about twenty years ago, a priest was out late in a sick call. As he was going along the road in his car, a man put up his hand to stop him.
    The priest thought the man wanted him to stop, so he did and the man asked him for a lift. The priest gave it to him, and as he was seated in the car, the priest drive away.
    He was driving at a high rate, he thought he should have reached home, all of a sudden he stopped and found he was in a strange [-] road.
    He turned to the man and asked him was this the right road to such a place. He got no answer, and thinking the man might not understand him, or hear him, he repeated the words again, as he looked back to man the second time, he had no one in the car.
    The hair stood in his head, and he nearly died with the fright, so he had to stay there until dawn, then he returned home, and is not in the better of it yet.
    Mary Hickey
    Gort na gCloch, Co. Chiarraí