Scoil: Knockaderry (C.) (uimhir rolla 2419)

Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí
Hanna Mannix

1. Folk lore
    Gost story
    My grandfather told me the following story.
    There was once a man in Currow, who was coming home from work one night about eleven o'clock, in the night. He was walking along the road and when he was coming on to a gate near Dicksgrove he saw, as he thought a flock of geese standing near the gate.
    Just as he was approaching them they gathered together and they immediately changed into two white women, who slided quickly across him, he didn't turn back to see where did they go, but walked as quickly as he could to get towards the house.
    When he went in home, his wife asked him was that a child going on the road. He said he did not hear any cry; but a forthnight afterwards his wife heard that her brother died in America on that night. Perhaps it was the banshee's cry she heard.
    Catherine Sullivan
    Keeleight age 12 years