Scoil: Knockaderry (C.) (uimhir rolla 2419)

Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí
Hanna Mannix

1. Why Farranfore was called the Pike
    When the old mail coach travelled from Cork to Tralee by road the travellers were charged Custom Money at Farranfore. All the people with horses travelling were charged the same toll.
    The man on duty was said to have a pike as his only protection.
    The money they charged was called a toll. There were several places like Farranfore through the country called "A Pike" but they afterwards lost their name.
    The mail coach owner used to change his horses at the "Pike".
    There were stables at Sullivans in Farranfore and here fresh horses were got. The owner then got the nickname "Tadhg na gCóistí", and that name has followed him and his successors to this day.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    An Fearann Fuar, Co. Chiarraí