School: Threemilehouse (roll number 342)

Teach na dTrí Mhíle, Co. Mhuineacháin
I. Mc Eneaney

1. Togan is the home district. It is in the parish of Three-mile-house, in the Barony of Monaghan. There is two National Schools, and one Catholic Church. There are about eleven families in the townland. There are fifty people in the townland. Togan which means raising or lifting. Togan gets that because it is on a slope. The soil is good for everything, but wheat. McConnon is the local name. The oldest person in the district is Mrs. Kiearn. There is ruins in the district, and it belongs to people who emigrated twenty years ago. There is another house in the district and the owner is Peter Cash. His family is in Ireland and England. The house is not in ruins. There is a
    Tógán, Co. Mhuineacháin
    Gerard Mc Greevy