School: Threemilehouse (roll number 342)

Three Mile House, Co. Monaghan
I. Mc Eneaney

1. There is a very simple little story told locally about the Holy Family. When they were fleeing into Egypt they took shelter in an old disused house or stable on the way. When going through the doorway they had to break a spider's web. As soon as they were safely inside the spider started at once to mend his broken web. After some time the soldiers of Herod who were pursuing the Little Infant came along and seeing the old house were about to enter and search it when one of them exclaimed "See the spider's web across the doorway. No one has entered this house later than a week ago. Why waste time?"
    And the soldiers passed on and the B.V.M. St Joseph and the child Jesus were able to continue their journey umolested.