School: Threemilehouse (roll number 342)

Three Mile House, Co. Monaghan
I. Mc Eneaney

1. There is a "Mass Rock" in Rosy Mulligan's bottom in Kiltubrid. A silver spoon was found on the rock, by Mrs Connolly, Kiltubrid. There is a "Mass path" in Thomas Mc Connon's bottom in Togan. There is an "Old Church" on the new road leading to Kiltubrid Co Monaghan.
    A regiment of soldiers attacked the priest and people. James Connolly, great grandfather of Terence Connolly Brookside, Co Monaghan was killed while defending the priest against the soldiers. Then the priest was killed.
    In the old Castle in Hamilton near the main road leading to Monaghan, soldiers were sent out round Monaghan to kill the priest.
    George Smyth Corcaghan
    Gerard Mc Greevy