School: Threemilehouse (roll number 342)

Three Mile House, Co. Monaghan
I. Mc Eneaney

1. (continued from previous page)
    In the townland of Calliagh, Threemilehouse, Monaghan there was a hedge school named "The Learned Brigade". The teacher who taught in it was John O'Brady, Blackraw, Threemilehouse, Monaghan.
    There was a hedge school in the townland of Kiltubret, Threemilehouse, Monaghan. The scholars who attended it used to be at the hedge where they learned in the early hours of the morning. The teacher who taught in it was George Curran, Leck, Threemilehouse, Monaghan. The teacher arranged a scholar for every day to watch and see if any danger was approaching.
    The subjects which were taught in the hedge schools were (namely) Irish, writing and arithmetic. Irish was spoken by the teacher and scholars during the time they attended school. Writing was done by the scholars with a piece of chalk and a small slate. The teacher sat on a large stone, and the pupils sat on small stone around the teacher. The teacher remained a very short time in each District. They stayed about three weeks at a time.
        1. buildings