Scoil: Ballybay (Hall St.) (uimhir rolla 12378)

Béal Átha Beithe, Co. Mhuineacháin
C. Ó Maonaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Sam McMurrary, Robert Gray and Robert Quinn are all good poets they can make songs on dances and concerts. They compose them in English.
    They occasionally compete one with the other privately and help one another at making songs.
    One man is a farmer and the other carpenters. They make their songs at night. They are all good scholars.
    They songs are all sung all over the district.
      1. filíocht
    Stewart Rutledge
    An Táite Breac, Co. Mhuineacháin
  2. Cows, horses, sheep, goats, pigs, donkeys, cats and dogs are the usual farm animals.
    The cow house is a large stone building underneath the barn with stands for four cows. Each stand is a separate compartment. It is called the byre. The cows are tied with chains attached to an iron stake. They are tied round the neck. The horse is kept in a place called a stable. He gets hay and straw and sometimes oats. He is shod by a blacksmith. They are clipped in the Spring. This is done by a clipping machine. It is usually done by the farmer himself.