Scoil: Ballybay (Hall St.) (uimhir rolla 12378)

Béal Átha Beithe, Co. Mhuineacháin
C. Ó Maonaigh

the Cormeen Road. In the old days there were fords instead of bridges.
    The youths stand round the crossroads in summer playing skittles and in winter throwing pennies. There is a monument erected to Sir Richard Dawson who died as a child.
  2. I live in the county of Monaghan in the barony of Cremorne and in the townland of Cumry. There are six families and 21 residents in the townland. There is no common name in the townland. All the houses are slated. there are six old people over seventy. The oldest is about 76 years of age. They do not know Irish but plenty of English. There are no old disused houses they are all occupied. The ground is hilly and not very good.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Na Comraigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
    Anna Breakey
  3. The most harmful weeds growing in my garden are the thistle, dock, chicken-weed, wild convoloulus, dandelion, and colts foot. They are harmful because they spread rapidly and also they do harm to the ground. Thistles and ragwort grow only in good