School: Ballybay (Hall St.) (roll number 12378)

Béal Átha Beithe, Co. Mhuineacháin
C. Ó Maonaigh

1. Two houses were burnt in Albert Street a few years ago. A tramp woman was lodging in one of the house one night. She had been smoking. Her bed was made of straw and some sparks from the cigarette fell on the straw These set the straw on fire after she got up in the morning. The straw caught fire to other articles in the house and so se the two houses on fire. One of the women was old and also deaf. All escaped from the house except her. A neighbour tried to rescue her. He put up a ladder to the window of her room but the top of the ladder was burnt and he had to let her stay in the house, so she perished. The Presbyterian Church was burnt a couple of years ago also. The fire was caused by the electric light fusing. No lives were lost. There was also very little damage done. In nineteen hundred and eighteen an epidemic of flu raged throughtout this district. It is supposed to have been brought from the battlefields of the Great War.
    A man was shot recently in the district of Corfinla. A man was out shooting foxes and another man was lying in a field at the edge of a lake. The hunter thought that it was a fox and short at the still object. But it proved to be a man. he was taken to hospital and in a few hours he died.
    Harvey Fuller