School: Ballybay (Hall St.) (roll number 12378)

Ballybay, Co. Monaghan
C. Ó Maonaigh

Now a new house is built in this place.
    In Ballidian there is a quarry the property of Mr. Geo. Wylie. It is supposed to be a mile deep and at the bottom of it there is a spring. There is a very peculiar origin to this quarry. It is said that years ago when men were quarrying here the water rose, and the men rushed out just in time to save their lives and left all their quarrying implements behind them. The water rose and rose until it became a mile deep and the weapons are still supposed to rest at the bottom of it.
  2. A few months ago, a man named Jackson was killed by accident. His neighbour had lost some ducks. They had been taken by an otter. He went out to look for the otter and took a gun with him. Seeing something lying in the hayfield he shot at it, and when he went over to his horror he discovered it was Jackson. The old man was not killed instantly. He was conveyed to Castleblayney hospital where he died
    Tom Beatty