School: Ballybay (Hall St.) (roll number 12378)

Ballybay, Co. Monaghan
C. Ó Maonaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    all details with regard to the bride's dowry, and the groom's father stating what he was prepared to give, generally land and cattle, to start the young people in a home of their own.
    In some parts of the country men dressed up in straw capes with straw hats completely covering their faces visited houses where a wedding feast was taking place. They danced, sang, and were given food after, which they went away.
    Another old custom still common in some places is for the men from the neighbourhood to fasten a rope across the church gates and the newly married couple are supposed to pay toll before they are allowed to pass through.
  2. A field on my mother's farm is known as the "Long Field" because it is the longest field on the farm, also another field called the "Lake Field" because at the foot of it is a lake. On the outskirts of Ballybay is a brae known as the "Pound Brae". Here long ago any stray animals that were found were put into a yard convenient to the brae and people who claimed the animals had to pay one pound to get them out. Half a mile out of Ballybay is a house known as the "boiling house". Here during the famine porridge was made for the people
    Anna Breakey
    Cumry, Co. Monaghan