Scoil: Ballybay (Hall St.) (uimhir rolla 12378)

Béal Átha Beithe, Co. Mhuineacháin
C. Ó Maonaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three strong men of whom I have heard that used to live in the district round about where I live. Their names are, James Brown, Ednafirkin, Ballybay. Tug Bready, near Ballybay and Billy Conolly Ballidian.
    James Brown could lift two fifty sixes up over his head. Whenever he got a cut or a wound he would always dress them himself and if necessary he would sow them with wire. One day when he was coming home from town with about sixteen hundred-weight of corn on a cart one of the wheels came off. He held up the axle and went home with one wheel. He also was a very handy man. He could built a house or make a cart.
    Tug Bready was 17 stone weight. No matter what side of a tug-a-war he was on that side would never be beaten. He could lift two fifty-sixes up over his head. He was a great hunter. He could keep up with the dogs and he was a great man for game cock fighting.
    Billy Conolly bought a bag of meal in a shop in Ballybay. A neighbour of his was at the shop door with a horse and cart. Billy asked the man if he would please take the bag of meal home for him But he man refused. So Billy lifted the bag of meal up on his shoulder and made his way home. The horse and cart
    Maud Wylie
    An Chorr Fhada, Co. Mhuineacháin