Scoil: Ballybay (Hall St.) (uimhir rolla 12378)

Béal Átha Beithe, Co. Mhuineacháin
C. Ó Maonaigh

that migrate are the cuckoo and the swallow.
    The blue bonnet builds its nest in a stone wall. The robin in a mossy bank or house, the blackbird and thrush in a hedge, the gold-finch in an apple tree or hedge, the wren in a hedge, the lark in a field, the king fisher in the bank of a river. The blackbird's eggs are blue, and the thrush's eggs are a dirty white with brown spots. Each bird builds it's nest with moss and clay. The ren builds its nest round in shape with a small hole on the side or top. It lays 10 to 12 eggs
    If curlews shriek at night it is a sign of rain. The blackbird when calling calls "Poor Joe," and the thrush calls "Come here."
  2. As education becomes more general and doctors more numerous the belief in local cures is gradually dying out. At present when every town and village has its chemist and doctor very few people try any of the remedies which were in general use a few generations ago.
    Yet even now people claim to be able to cure certain diseases and the remedies are supposed to have been handed down from father to son.
    In our own district there are several people
      1. cleachtas an leighis