School: Lappen (roll number 2020)

An Lapán, Co. Mhuineacháin
Seán Ó Ruanadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    of a gooseberry makes a wrapper for you" and "May you be a month in Heaven before the devil knows you are dead".
    About a person always changing his abode they say "A rolling stone gathers no moss" meaning he would never be rich.
    When anything wonderful would happen, they would say "Its a total terror like Kitty Andy's cat".
    When lighting a lamp, people used to say"God grant me the light of Heaven".
    "God bless Friday, and Good Friday, the Friday our Saviour was crucified. The Jews came down with their sharp spears and pierced Our Lord from hand to heart. His tender mother being standing by with a heavy heart and a dreadful cry. This prayer is to be said three times, three times by day & those who say this little prayer the gates of hell they need not fear, for they will never enter in