Scoil: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

An Barr Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was always a market for cubs in other counties. There were cub hunters who took cubs alive and sold them. The last of those was Andeen Phaddy. He hunted until twenty years ago. He kept small fox terriers and had them so trained that they would do anything but talk to him. When he came to a fox den he was able to tell by the fox scent whether foxes were inside. No dog could beat him in this way. The terriers tore away loose earth until they came near a flag under which the yong ones would be. He had blackthorn sticks with long thorns. He inserted one and poked about. When he felt something soft he twisted the stick so as to get the thorns twisted in the fur of the cubs. He often took four cubs from a den. These he took home and put into barrels and fed them with freshly shot crows, until he sold them.
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)