Scoil: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

An Barr Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago a woman died and a man made up his mind to steal her clothes by night. When the night came he put the clothes in a bag and ran away with them. When he was about half way home he felt the thing jumping in the bag so he looked into it and it was the woman he had in the bag instead of the clothes. He wasn't long leaving the bag and woman after him and skidedling for the bare life.
    Hana Mary Murphy
    Cill Chuáin, Co. Chiarraí
  2. Some years ago before clocks were made two women from around here made up to go to Killarney together on a certain day. It was round about the Christmas time and when the morning came one of the women woke and she thought it was getting late so she called her friend. They intended to go early as they had to walk the whole way and they started with their shoes in their hands.
    When they were gone about half way they saw a crowd of people coming towards them and one of the women said "We are early enough they are only coming from first Mass."