School: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

An Barr Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    garsoon he used to take a near-way across our farm on his way to school. One morning when passing by the Fort he saw a man near the Fort minding two pans of gold with a gun. Johnny ran home and told his father but when they returned there was no trace of the man or the gold. Johnny is still alive and up to the present day he tells about having seen the man and the gold and he believes he did.
  2. Long ago there lived a man who was not afraid of ghosts or fairies. He always travelled alone at night and boasted of his courage. One day he was travelling and was not able to complete his journey before the darkness of the night overtook him. He went into a house and asked the owner to give him shelter until morning. The owner told him that he had no room to offer him except one which was haunted. The stranger had no objection to sleeping in this room and having had a good supper he went to bed.
    At the hour of midnight when all lights were extinguished and every member of the family was in bed
    Hana Mary Murphy