Scoil: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

Barraduff, Co. Kerry
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The wood-work is bored at every joint adn here the teeth or pins(harra pins they are called) are driven. The pins are not of uniform thickness and about four or five inches are left over the woodwork. According is the pins are wearing from use they are driven down from above with a sledge.
  2. These were used on every plough and made by every smith until recent years. When worn or broken they were taken to the forge to be "laid." The smith simply welded a nose on to the old sock. They started to go out of use about twenty years ago and are now replaced generally in this parish with a metal sock which wears until it becomes so blunt that it is of no further use when it is thrown away and a new one bought. In stony ground if the metal sock strikes a big stone it is liable to be broken and it cannot be repaired.