School: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

An Barr Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

trout below the point where the dam is constructed.
    Night Fishing:
    During the winter when trout are in the streams they are "poached". A number of boys go together and they have one or more torches(called toarches) and each has a shovel with a short handle and cut straight across below the socket.
    The "toarch" is made from a sod of turf soaked in paraffin oil and a pike stuck through it. If a long stream is to be fished one of parties has a bottle of paraffin and an old bag.
  2. The trout spawn in sand where the water not more than a few inches to half a foot deep. The scrape away the sand forming a saucer like bed into which a male and a female trout stretch side by side. While the female is laying her eggs she is constantly moving the lower part of her body to and from the male. He performs a similar movement and parts with a white liquid which fertilizes the eggs. They then cover the eggs with the sand they had piled up around the bed.
    The bed is called a "scour"
        1. breith ar ainmhithe