School: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

Barraduff, Co. Kerry
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

and the laying of the egg is called spawning or scouring.
    During the daytime if the scours are not filled in it is certain the fish will be spawning the next night.
    When the boys get near the spawning ground they light the torch and the trout becomes so blind from the light that they do not move and are killed with a rap of a shovel. If a fish struggles he is held until somebody whose duty it is to carry the fish picks him out with his hand.
    When one ford or spawning ground is fished the old bag is twisted around the "toarch" to quench it. The party then move off to the next fishing ground and a little more oil is added to the sod and the same operations go on.
    While a number are fishing sentries are posted near the road and if police or bailiffs appear a whistle from the sentry puts an end to that night fishing.
    Sometimes trout spears are used as the killing of a trout with a shovel is not considered sporty. The trout spear is
        1. catching animals
    Múinteoir