Scoil: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

An Barr Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

An Englishman, a Scotchman and an Irishman were sentenced to be hanged in England and the Judge gave them the option of being hanged from their favourite tree. The Englishman was first asked and he said he would prefer to swing from a Royal English Oak and his wish was granted. The Scotchman selected a Noble Scotch Fir and he got his wish. When asked to name his choice the Irishman said that no tree on earth would suit him but his favourite Irish Gooseberry.
    The judge said the gooseberry was not big enough to which Pat replied, "If it please your 'onour I'll wait till it grows".
  2. (gan teideal)

An Englishman, a Scotchman and an Irishman were sentenced to be flogged and the judge gave them the option of wearing anything they wished while being flogged.

An Englishman a Scotchman and an Irishman were once sentenced to be flogged and the judge gave them the option of wearing anything they wished while being flogged. The Englishman asked for a suit of brown paper, the Scotchman asked for a piece of Highland tweed and the Irishman said he'd wear the Englishman and the Scotchman while being flogged.

An Englishman, a Scotchman and an Irishman went to a rich man's wake.

An Englishman, a Scotchman and an Irishman went to a rich man's wake. It was the custom to give an offering which paid the dead man's fare across the Jordan. The other two put £5 each near the dead man. Pat wrote a cheque for £15 and took the change.