Scoil: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

An Barr Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man was once returning from a visit to a sick person. The person was very bad and the man remained very late at the house. He had a saddle horse and when he was gone about half his journey the horse suddenly seemed as if he was drawing a terrible load.
    The man became very frightened and he beat the horse to see if he could make her gallop, but it was no good. The horse was pouring sweat and she continued so for about a mile of the road until they came to a little stream and the moment they crossed the stream the load seemed to fall and the horse galloped to the house. From that night on that man was never seen out late.
    Bridie J. H. Murphy
    Cill Chuáin, Co. Chiarraí
    Ellen Murphy
    Seantuismitheoir
    Baineann
  2. Long long ago there lived a jolly pleasant good humoured man by the name of Mickey Moran. He was very fond of dancing and as he could not always have a dance in his own house he went to other places some nights.
    It happened that a neighbour of his was dead and his mother told Mickey to go to the wake