School: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

Barraduff, Co. Kerry
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    he was suddenly awakened by the sound of music which seemed to be played at his bedside. He thought some one was playing a trick on him so he arose to see what it was.
    To his great astonishment he saw a very tall thin man who was dressed very oddly sitting by the fire-place, playing on an instrument which looked like a bellows. The man who had been asleep was so terrified that he dared not speak. By degrees the music grew louder and louder and sweeter and sweeter and in a very short time a very strange thing happened. A large press which stood by the wall moved from its place and danced around the room as if it had life. After a few minutes an arm-chair followed the example of the press and the tongs seized the shovel and they danced.
    This continued for about an hour till the musician suddenly stopped the music and all the pieces of furniture moved back to their own places. Taking his musical instrument with him, the musician arose and went up the chimney and was not seen again.
    The stranger was so much afraid that he could not sleep for the rest of the night and he dreaded ghosts ever after.
    Hana Mary Murphy
    Kilquane, Co. Kerry