Scoil: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

An Barr Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    rapidly down hill the tail protecting his face. His front legs are shorter than the others and when going down hill adopts this method of travelling.
    When skinned and cleaned the flesh was put into pickle for six weeks before being used. The skin was nailed to a door until dried when it was a very nice foot mat, but it took ages to dry because of all the fat in it. The hairs or bristles grow far into the skin.
    Just like the famous hares there were famous badgers too and great contests between good badgering dogs. There are places named from the badger thus you have in Glenflesk "Coimín a' Bhruic" and "The Badger's Den".
    Badgers seem to have been more numerous in the last century when they were killed regularly because fields near the mountains were often rendered unfit for grazing the badgers having done so much rooting and badger hunts used be organised just as pigeon drives are organised on the Kenmare Estate woods at the present day.
    The badger is supposed to have no back-bone. When out of season there...

(There were two breeds of badgers - the Pig Badger and Dog Badger. Only the Pig Badger was eaten. When killed during the Badger Moon in November - he was four stone weight and mud fat)
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)