Scoil: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

An Barr Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a great poacher who lived in Bun a' Chumar.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sergeant in front of him with a blackthorn stick in his hand, the constable behind him and the pool to his left. In the fraction of a second he dropped the "toarch" and gaff and jumped into the pool which was eight feet deep and about seven or eight feet below the bank. As he jumped the sergeant drew his blackthorn at him hitting him across one shoulder and barely missing his head. The stroke partly stunned him but he stood in the water and did not sink. He was a powerful swimmer but could not stretch to swim.
    The sergeant from the light of the "toarch" was not a good swimmer and he must have thought that Maurice was standing on the bed of the river so without even throwing off his cape he jumped in but barely fell short of Maurice. The wave he caused stretched Maurice on the water and he swam down the pool. The Sergeant was immediately in difficulties in the deep water. Teh constable held up the blazing "toarch" and with difficulty got down to the water-edge and with the poachers gaff brought the sergeant to land.
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)