Scoil: Anabla

Áth na Bláiche, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a man named Dan Donnelly of Gneevguilla beat a coach from Killarney to Rathmore. It was a distance of fourteen miles. The Donnelly man challenged the coach man. One upon a time a woman walked from the town-land of Tournanough to the City of Cork. She brought a put home on her head. The weight of the pot was twenty-four pounds. She left in the morning at half-past four and she was at home for eight o'clock in the evening. There did a man go from parish of Scartaglin to Cork City. He carried a firkin of butter on his back. He thought he would meet a carman on his way, but he did not.
    Dan Mc Gillicuddy
    Tuar na nUamhnach, Co. Chiarraí