Scoil: Anabla

Áth na Bláiche, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a boy who lived with his mother. This boy was very foolish. One day his mother sent him out to earn. At the end of a week his master gave him a penny. The boy held the penny in his hand and when he was crossing a river the penny fell in the water and he could not get it. He told the story to his mother who told him he had right to put it under his cap. The next week his mother gave him some butter. He put the butter under his cap. The day was very warm and the butter melted and it ran down his neck and face. All the people were laughing at him. When he came home his mother told him he should have held it in his hand.
    The following week his master gave him a goat. He held the goat in his arms. when he went home his mother told him he should have led it with a string. The next week his master gave him a leg of mutton. He tied a string to the leg of mutton and pulled it after him. When he went home his mother told him he had right to put it on his back. the next week his master gave him a donkey. He put the donkey on his back. The King of that country
    AT1696: “What Should I have Said (Done)?”
    Maurice Walsh