Scoil: Anabla

Áth na Bláiche, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a number of fairies was travelling around an Irish lake and they had a herd of cows. One day a fairy cow strayed from the herd and came to a farmer. In those times there were no black cows only white and red. The fairies' cows were white. From that day onwards the farmer grew rich. Every time of the day you went to milk her she gave it to you. This milk made foolish people wise and wicked people good. The old farmer was a very foolish man and he thought the cow was getting old and he made up his mind to kill her. When the day for killing came the butcher came with his hatchet and all the neighbours came to see the cow being killed. Before the butcher could strike a blow they heard a voice on the hillside and they saw a tiny little man
    Dan Mac Gillicuddy
    Tuar na nUamhnach, Co. Chiarraí