Scoil: Anabla

Áth na Bláiche, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Lord Kenmare was the Landlord of our district. His name was Browne. He was a good Landlord. This family was there for centuries. There were people evicted around here and some of them went to live with their friends while others lived in cow-houses. There were care-takers put on the land. The undertakers got large tracks of land from the Englsih. This land was divided into farms for tenants.
    The farms were subdivided in marraige. When a farmer had two sons he got the two of them married and he gave half the land to each of them. When people were put out of lands other people paid the rent and they got the farms themselves. Those people were called "Landgrabbers". Any person was not allowed to talk to them or do anything for them. If a person was caught talking to a "Landgrabber" moonlighters went to his house that night and they frightened him. There is a story told about a person who was caught talking to a "landgrabber". A neighbour who did not like him lived near the man. The neighbour and another man decided to give him a
    Pat Kerrisk
    Inse Charragáin Thiar, Co. Chiarraí