Scoil: Anabla

Áth na Bláiche, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The majority of the young people get married in Shrove. The Easter feast went faster out at skelligs than it did in other Kerry.
    If a person was late to marry here and if he went to the skelligs he was early to enough to marry. They went to mass at Skelligs and they were chalked on the back. This Sunday is called chalk Sunday.
    When those who did not marry came home there was a song made about them, and this song was called a "Skellig's List. This song often caused trouble, and this is why they say, Had you a rough time at Skelligs.
  2. The old people made a great many things them-selves.
    They made castle-tops by cutting off the top of a spade-tree. Then they made the top of it round and the pointed it at the end. They got a nail and they drive it in the middle of the top. This nail is called a spear. Then a cord was wound around the the top, and there was a button put on one end of the cord to
    Pat Kerrisk
    Inse Charragáin Thiar, Co. Chiarraí